~ The Best Days Ever in New Mexico ~

Never had this much fun!

December 16, 2013

Yay! I’m in New Mexico! Las vegas, NM to be precise.. This is my home town, I was born in ABQ, NM but Vegas feels like my true home. I was so happy I got to spend two days with my cousins :) Here is what I did:

We drove from Tuci. NM, We went to my 50 yr old cousins wedding ~ Congrats Debbie and Mark ~ ( She has never been married..till now. Woah )

We got to the Best Western Inn at about 9:20, I was so tired..and knocked out. We had church on Sunday so I needed to sleep. And Sunday was like being welcomed home for a day ;) 

~ Our Arrival at Church ~ 

So we got to church, Walked to the door, right away I noticed people and smiled, I was walking to open the door…when my cousin ran outside and gave me a hug! He just about gave a heart attack lol. I was really happy to see him again, Though he said I was short ;) We went inside..still my heart beating out of my chest.. ;) heh. It was nice to see he missed me ;) Kind of funny cause before I left two years ago, He barely gave me a hug..but we became good friends, and I was excited to see him. Anyway, Everyone said hi!! The #1 Reaction was “ Wow, Your tall! “ Yes, I am tall. ( Not according to Marcos or Zach though ) But I was a bit shortish.. when I left two years ago. I got hugs, hugs, hugs, I was hugged out! Jk, I saw..

Mario & Tiffany ( I missed them a ton!)
Marcos & Family ( My Cousins )
Kitty Kat ( Brittany - Friend )

Let’s just say a ton of people ;) 

I felt like hanging with my cousins today so that is exactly what I did.. I hung out with Marcos, Carlos, Lily, Flor, & Manuel. :) 

~ What we did ~ 

Before we reached there house, My lil cousin Carlos warned me about Marcos’s puppy, They told me it was a pit bull.. I don’t like big pit bulls.. Puppies yes! And he was solo cute! I’ll ask Marcos for a picture :) But his name is Speedy Gonzales ( Most of you should know who that is ) So.we went inside and. We chillaxed on the couch, Marcos took a picture of us, It’s on Google+.. I don’t like it.. but whatever ;) Then we ate wonderful meatloaf with mashed potatoes ( Well me and Marcos did ) His family ate the same thing, but with salad and green beans :) ( I’m not a fan of green beans..) 

Then Flor - My cousins mom - suggested we could make brownies, so we did.. or I should say Marcos did.. They were his brownies,,And he wouldn’t let me make them. Ha! He says he is the best baker.. But I disagree a tiny bit ;) So I guess I am gonna have to prove it.. What do you say Marcos? 
I had a fun time play-fighting with him heh. I might buy him some scissors ;) ( Marcos knows what I mean ) 

Anyway, He put them to bake, and Me and lily made an Orangesicle cake :) and I made cream cheese frosting frosting for Marcos’s brownies..which was yummy! :) Then we hung out a bit more..I bugged Marcos more ;p hehe. ( I enjoy it ) Then the brownies were done, and I put my cake in. And we had to get ready for church. So by the time we were ready, so was the cake. :) Then we headed of to church. 

My friend, Invited me to come to Children Church as a guest :) I was happy to come.. Though I did miss the song service..so I came back after my parents did, special music :) Which was nice to hear again!

Then I headed to the back, And helped out. Looked like they needed help so hey :) Jackson, Said I shouldn't of been helping sine I was a guest..but I love helping :)

Then I went with cousins, To our friends house :) I got to see my friend that i haven't seen in years! Miss Vanessa :) It was great talking to her. :) Then Its was time to head home since they all had school..so They took me home. ( to the hotel ) And thus one great day ended <3

~ Monday..17, 2013 ~

I was going to get my hair done..But wasn't able too. I found out we were going to visit my cousin and family :) We got there..Knocked on the door..and guess who answered the door! Yup, Isaac my cousin :) ( Joy to the world ;) hehe. I was more than happy to see him, and Jo, and Bri. and of course, Trudy and Grandma :) We talked for a while. And about 30 mins later. Someones knocked on the door. It was Isaac's friend from church. He was there to pick up Isaac for the Christmas Party .. His firmed left..Isaac said he was going later.. Then a few mins later, We ended going together :) And omg!!!! I saw a great friend from the old school.. Wow, That made my day even better!

We ate food that Makyla made, which was delicious ! :) And creative ;) and then the best part..we played games! :)

~ Hang the Candy cane of the Christmas Tree ~
~ Catch the Marshmallow.. and which was followed.. Marshmallow fight! ;) We were going to have a snowball fight..but It was a bit cold outside ;)

~ And a lot more games~

All in one result.. Its was the best day I have ever had in New Mexico <3

~ I hope to see my cousins again, soon, Love you both! ~

Thank you so much, for making my time in NM wonderful..fun,,and great. You're both great cousins! Most grateful for you guys!

( Sorry this post was long.. But it's worth reading )

{ Ash }


~ A Happy Day! ~

December 6th, 2013 - In the airplane & at the airport

Time for a 6 hour flight, Yay! ( sarcasm ) I sat next to two guys.. older. One guy was from Kenya - who was also a bioligist :) He was super talkitive.. He and the other guy talked almost the whole flight..Thanks to them I only got an hour of sleep.. I was happy when they fell asleep for an hour ;) Mean I know.. But come on. Though I did enjoy the salad I ate on the plane, Super yummy! Though it was like $8.49 lol. But we finally made it the the airport in Phoenix, AZ. We got off the plane and headed to the baggage claim.. And waited..waited.. Our luggage was no where to be seen. Till I saw my Brother-in-law, Brandon walking towards us..and guess what he had our luggage! :) It was good to see him again, still tall. He went to go load the luggage in the van, While me and Mom waited for my Grandma's plane.. Which was 20 mins late.. So it arrived at 6:20 pm. So me and mom, Went up the escalator, And waited. I found a girl with a brown lab, His name was pilot, He was so nice ^_^ Then Dad came to where mom was, and said Grandma was downstairs already.. I was excited! I ran down the escalator..since it was to slow. I found out I was all the way on the other side of the airport, So I ran through the crowd, haha like ran! ;) I saw an older lady, wearing purple..And I came behind her..and poked her. She turned around.. ( This was the moment..I hoping it was the right person-not just some stranger hahah) " Hita!" " Grandma!" I felt so happy, I gave her a long hug. I was so happy! :) I am still taller than her ;) lol. She noticed haha. So she saw mom, they hugged as well. We got her bags, and left the airport.

We went to Burlington right away! haha. I bought some cute shoes! I'll post a picture later! Then we went to Carls Jr, And got dinner. I got Chicken strips, but they were wonderful and delish without honey-mustard sauce, which they didn't give me. And made our way to Andrea's house. We finally got there, We walked in and everyone was there! Seeing my dear nephews & nieces made super happy, They were all big, adorable and all around cute! I got to hold lil Jade, She was all little.. Asia, Zion, Aria, Israel.. That's what made it great! :) I gave me sister's a hug, " Hi, your short" < I said that to both of them..because I'm taller than them! ;) Funny cuz I was the smallest of them, when I was born.. I was a premature baby..and now I'm the tallest between all the grandkids ;) hehe.

We talked, laughed, hugged! My little nephew Israel, was teaching me how to draw a car.. ;) Though I already knew how..but spending time with him was fun :) and My day was coming to an end, I slept at my other sister's house.

This was the best day.. ever! ^_^ 


~ Israel & Zion - My Nephews ~

Zion and Israel - My Nephews.
About Israel:

Name: Israel
Nickname: Izzy
Age: 7 years old.
Favorite Colors: Red, Blue, Yellow, Purple, Green..and more!
Favorite Animal: Alligator
Favorite Cartoon: Pink Panther
Best friend: Me.. ;) ( Aunty Ashley)
Birthday: October 17th
He loves: Race Cars, airplanes, Lightning Mcqueen and friends, To draw,
Favorite things to do: Play with Cars, Play on my dad's guitar, play with my remote control helicopter, Go to freedom station ( arcade for kids ) and have snow ball fights! ;)
Favorite Foods: Pizza

" Israel is a sweet kid, He is my buddy.. I can't believe how much he has grown. He is growing up into a handsome young boy. :) I love him with all my heart. He is a good artist too! He drew me a car :)

About Zion:

Name: Zion
Nickname: None
Age: 4 years old
Favorite Colors: Blue and Orange
Favorite Animal: Giraffe
Favorite Cartoon: Pink Panther
Best Friend: Me..;) ( Aunty Ashley )
Birthday: April 13th
He love: Toys, Cars, game controls, and more!
Favorite things to do: Play, play video games, watch cartoons, play with my friends, play tag, go to school, play with cars..toys. Go shopping.. Eat candy.
Favorite Food: Peanut Butter Jelly sandwich

Zion is a cute kid, he is also my buddy. He is my Dad's twin..lol ;) Like seriously.. I'll ask for a pic. But Zion is just adorable, He is growing up too.. I love him with all my heart.

~ Ashleigh ~ Will post soon!

~ Our flight to Boston ~

December 5th, 2013 - On my way to Arizona -

Well for some of you who may know I haven't been online in such a while. It's because I have been in packing for my trip to wonderful Arizona. ;) So from Cape Verde we flew to Boston which was a four hour flight. Which wasn't so bad.. But I had no entertainment for 3 hours.. My phone died..and my Dad's Ipad died..so heh.. I was a bit bored. But we finally got into Boston... Just to find out the keep my gray suitcase..because they thought I was making my own homemade beer or whatever..and kept it.... -_- Yes I am a smuggler..and I make my own brew =p hahah I know ridiculous. So we got into to Boston.. where it was 8 degrees! Brr!! I was frozen.. I was all happy to see american things in the airport..I said " Mom, look Dunkin Donuts! " And I barely like donuts haha. We took a hotel shuttle to our hotel. It was kind of smoke..but the drive there was cool :) The hotel was pretty nice. We were hungry, So we were going to go eat at the Hotel restaurant. So we got ready..then were about to head downstairs when..Mom looked out the window and saw a restaurant.. I forgot the name.. But it's a Seafood - Italian - BBQ restaurant! It was soooo delish! My Parents got Ribs, steak, and other meat. Omg! The ribs were fall off the bone..and super rich and delicious.. I was in love. I on the other hand got Sausage and Pasta..which I thought would be something thing like alfredo sauce with sausage..bursting with flavor..but I got a huge bowl of pasta with simple spaghetti sauce.. and the biggest sausage i have ever seen.. I'm serious lol. It was good, but they gives you so much food..i was already full! Then we left full as we can be..and headed to bed :)  The beds were so soft..that my dad said it was like sleeping on a marshmallow haha ;) My parents knocked out..me? I got on the Town of Odyssey Chat, and finally talked to my friends :) Made my day! Then I went to bed.. Since It was like 3am. heh :p Then we woke at 4am.. Jet Lag. I stayed up the whole time..mom went back to sleep around 8. Dad was on his computer reading news and doing some business stuff. Then Dad asked me to get him Breakfast. So I did.. Which at first I thought was free..like it says on their site. But it's $13.50 per person. I think I was bugging the waiter because I kept coming downstairs to ask for juice..Then she made me pay,  hahaha! Then we left for the airport..I got SKITTLES and DR. PEPPER! :) I was happy lol. Since I was deprived from them for 2 years ;) and got a key chain. In my honest opinion I would love to live in Boston :) Who knows, We'll see ;) Then got on our plane to go to.... That's right. Arizona <3

I'll make a post soon! ( I'll be posting daily..hopefully ) Ciao!